Contact me

Privacy Policy

The following policy is provided to ensure you are comfortable with the security and use of any personal information that may be collected or submitted to Immersive Technologies Pty Limited ("Immersive Technologies") via this site.

Please note that separate policies apply to the use of sites that are available through the Immersive Technologies site but are not operated directly by Immersive Technologies.

Specifically, the policy covers:

  1. How is information collected?
  2. What information is collected?
  3. What is information used for?
  4. Information sharing & disclosure
  5. Mailing lists
  6. Links to other websites
  7. Data access, correction or deletion
  8. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  9. Further information on privacy

Please note that you determine the extent of all personal information you submit to this site and may request access to, or removal of, your data at any time.

Definitions:

“Client” means a customer of Immersive Technologies.

“Client Data“ means personal data, reports, addresses, and other files, folders or documents in electronic form that a User of the Service stores within the Service.

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Public Area” means the area of the Site that can be accessed both by Users and Visitors, without needing to log in.

“Restricted Area” means the area of the Site that can be accessed only by Users, and where access requires logging in.

“User” means an employee, agent, or representative of a Client, who primarily uses the restricted areas of the Site for the purpose of accessing the Service in such capacity.

“Visitor” means an individual other than a User, who uses the public area, but has no access to the restricted areas of the Site or Service.

1. How is information collected?

Immersive Technologies collects personal information, such as your name and contact details when you complete online forms. Examples of online forms include job applications, subscriptions to publications or emails to companies within the Immersive Technologies.

Information essential for us to action your request is clearly identified by red asterisks (*). You will be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed. All other information requested is voluntary.

2. What information is collected?

This website collects two main categories of information about its users, “automatically collected” information (typically collected and stored in aggregate, anonymized format) and “User Provided” information (personal data provided to us by you).

While ‘personal data’ is a defined term in EU law, we use it here to also cover ‘personally identifiable information’ as defined in US law, and other similar legal definitions. Essentially ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, namely one who can be identified directly or indirectly from that information alone or in conjunction with other information.

2.1 “Automatically Collected” Information

When a User or Visitor uses the Service, we may automatically record certain information from the User’s or Visitor’s device by using various types of technology, including cookies, “clear gifs" or “web beacons.” This “automatically collected" information may include IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites visited just before or just after using the Service, the pages or other content the User or Visitor views or interacts with on the Service, and the dates and times of the visit, access, or use of the Service. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding a Visitor or User’s interaction with email messages, such as whether the Visitor or User opens, clicks on, or forwards a message. This information is gathered from all Users and Visitors.

2.2 User Provided Information

When you use the Service, as a User or as a Visitor, you may provide, and we may collect Personal Data. Examples of Personal Data include name, email address, company name, job title, phone number and geographic area. You may provide us with Personal Data in various ways on the Service. For example, when you fill out a contact form, submit a job application or send us customer service-related requests.

3. What is information used for?

Immersive Technologies collects information in order to improve levels of service to users of this site, analyse usage trends and preferences of our Visitors and Users, and to develop new products, services, features and functionality. Should this purpose require Immersive Technologies to process Client Data, then the data will only be used in anonymized or aggregated form.

Any Personal Information which we collect about you when you use our site will be used by us and disclosed to companies within the Immersive Technologies Group to provide you with the information that you have requested or to assess an application form which you have submitted to us.

We may also use your Personal Information to tell you about other products and services offered by Immersive Technologies or other companies within the Immersive Technologies Group. In order to do this we may disclose the information to companies within the Immersive Technologies Group.

3.1 Legal basis for processing of your personal information

Immersive Technologies process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some, or all of the following;

  • Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalize or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers
  • To better understand how people interact with our websites
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

We also process personal information based on consent provided, in the case of direct marketing. Consent may be immediately withdrawn at any time using the instructions provided within each communication.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please contact us by calling us on +61 8 9347 9000 or sending an email to Enquiries@immersivetechnologies.com. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

3.2 Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use automatically collected information and other information collected on the Service through cookies and similar technologies to: (i) personalize our Service, such as remembering a User’s or Visitor’s information so that the User or Visitor will not have to re-enter it during a visit or on subsequent visits; (ii) provide customized advertisements, content, and information; (iii) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of Service and third-party marketing activities; (iv) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (v) track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities on the Service. You can obtain more information about cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

3.3 Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the Public Area of the Site, and create user navigation reports for our Site administrators. Google operates independently from us and has its own privacy policy, which we strongly suggest you review. Google may use the information collected through Google Analytics to evaluate Users' and Visitors’ activity on our Site. For more information, see Google Analytics Privacy and Data Sharing.

We take measures to protect the technical information collected by our use of Google Analytics. The data collected will only be used on a need to know basis to resolve technical issues, administer the Site and identify visitor preferences; but in this case, the data will be in non-identifiable form. We do not use any of this information to identify Visitors or Users.

4. Information sharing & disclosure

Data submitted to this site may be transferred to internal Immersive Technologies sites and to companies within the Immersive Technologies Group to expedite our response to you.

Immersive Technologies reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

5. Mailing lists

We may use a Visitor’s or User’s email address or other information – to contact that Visitor or User (i) for administrative purposes such as customer service, (ii) with updates on promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us, including personalisation of content for enhanced user experience, or (iii) to carry out polls or surveys.

If you are receiving information from us via email and you do not wish to receive this information any longer you are able to immediately unsubscribe from the mailing list by following the simple instructions that are included within each correspondence.

6. Links to other websites

Parts of our site offer links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked from our site. If you visit one of these linked sites, we recommend you refer to their privacy policy or statement.

This Privacy Policy applies to Immersive Technologies’ sites only and assumes no responsibility for the policies or content of third party sites.

7. Data access, correction or deletion

We respect your privacy rights and will provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through your use of our services. If you wish to access or amend any other Personal Data we hold about you, or to request that we delete any information about you that we have obtained, you may contact us by sending an email to Enquiries@ImmersiveTechnologies.com or calling +61 8 9347 9000

At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact us by sending an email to Enquiries@ImmersiveTechnologies.com or calling +61 8 9347 9000. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities.

You may decline to share certain Personal Data with us.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or if you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of your privacy, please contact us by calling us on +61 8 9347 9000, sending an email to Enquiries@ImmersiveTechnologies.com.

7.1 Data retention

As a default position, we will only retain personal data for any statutory retention period, then a reasonable period (20 years) for the above purposes. This is subject, for example, to any valid opt-out or withdrawal of consent where processing is based on consent, or other valid exercise of your data subject rights.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended version on this website. We are frequently reviewing our policies to ensure all data is secured and that we comply to the best of our knowledge to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

9. Further information on privacy

Immersive Technologies is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established 12 March 2014, and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective 25 May 2018

For more information regarding privacy in Australia and the Australian Privacy Principles, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

For more information regarding the EU GDPR please visit the EU Commission website.

Sign up and receive our latest news and offers.      Subscribe today

Sign up and receive our latest news and offers.

Subscribe today